Finchley Yoga Privacy policy – v1.0 – 22.05.18

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy sets out how we, Finchley Yoga (finchleyyoga.com, 1 Maple Close, Finchley, London. N3 1AS. 07961 381425), collect, use and protect any personal data that you provide via this website, by phone, text, email or class/clinic registration form.

This policy is effective from 22nd May 2018. It may change from time to time by updating this page, and you can check our website for the latest version or ask for a copy of the policy at any time by emailing info@yogabalance.co.uk to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Data protection principles Finchley Yoga is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be: processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals; collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes; adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed; accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay; kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information from students/clients and potential students/

clients:

– Name

– Contact information including email address, phone number, postal address

– Emergency contact details

– Key health information relevant to safe class and clinic practice

– Preference for receiving information by email, phone/text or both

 

Lawful basis and purpose of the processing

The lawful basis for this processing from May 25th 2018 is your consent. The purpose of this processing is to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

– Internal record keeping.

– Arranging classes, events and appointments.

– To notify of class cancellations

– Safe class/clinic practice.

– We may periodically send promotional emails about events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

Retention period and your ability to control your personal information

Your personal information will be retained and may be processed until you withdraw your consent.

You can do this at any time by emailing julia@finchleyyoga.com or contacting us by phone on 07961 381425.

You also have the right to:

– object to the use of your data for promotional purposes

– access details of personal information which we hold about you, free of charge

– have your personal data corrected promptly if you believe it is incomplete or incorrect

You can do this by emailing julia@finchleyyoga.com or contacting us try phone on 07961 381425

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner regarding the use of your personal data: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Your data is kept by Finchley Yoga and also held in Mailchimp whose policy can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.264886854.875808923.1526984244-1357730301.1525437631

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.